The Evergreen Oak

A Grade II Listed Building in Thelnetham, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Hopton

TM 07 NW THELNETHAM HOPTON ROAD
2/71 The Evergreen Oak (formerly listed as Evergreen Oak P.H.)

GV II

Former public house, now a dwelling. Early C16. 2 storeys: 3-cell internal chimney and cross-passage plan. Timber-framed and rendered; plain tiled roof with fragments of decorative ridge-tiles. Rebuilt plain shaft to internal stack. A C19 external stack on the west end, with a small single-storey lean-to against it. 3-light C20 casement windows with leaded panes. C20 boarded and studded door in plain surround, with C16 4-centred arched head. Frame in 4 bays, with all timbering exposed internally. Service end on west divided into 2 rooms: partition wall with 2 doorways, one with arched head. Cross-passage with plank-and-muntin screen, the muntins with roll-mouldings corresponding to the mouldings on the joists of the ceiling in the 2 bays of the hall. Main cross-beam with chamfer and curved stops, lodged into posts with no tie-beam on upper storey. The internal chimney has only one hearth, heating the hall: a large open fireplace with timber lintel. The parlour, on the east, is still unheated. 2 original stair positions, one (blocked) against the south wall of the service end, the other, containing a later stair, in a corresponding position on the south side of the stack, originally gave access only to the room over the parlour. To the west of the stack, the upper storey was in one large room, with an open truss above the service partition: cambered tie-beam, and heavy arched braces. Queen-post roof, with the purlins set flat, and supported by arched braces. Arched braces at the angles of the frame, and the remains of diamond-mullioned windows throughout the house, some with original mullions in situ.