Daniel Taylor's Almshouses and wall of Friends' Burial Place

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bridport, Dorset

SOUTH STREET (East Side),
No 95 (Daniel Taylor's Almshouses) and wall of Friends' Burial Place.

GV
II*
C15, west range. C16 north range. The Almshouses were given to trustees who became the Daniel Taylor Almshouse Trust in 1696 by Daniel Taylor, who gave the adjacent Meeting House to the Quakers (Religious Society of Friends) in 1697.

Rubble, slate roof. Two storeys. Casements and two sashes with glazing bars. Round-headed entrance with fluted early C19 reveals in front of west range, leading to small courtyard, with access to Meeting House on south side. East end of north range has a stone newel staircase approached by a C16 three-centred arched doorway. Paved courtyard, with pump dated 1814.

INTERIOR: North part of west range originally formed one room, and has contemporary roof truss with curved braces, wind braces, moulded wall plates and central beam with carved paterae. C17 panelled partitions. North range has some C16 moulded ceiling beams, and a blocked contemporary fireplace on the upper floor; parts of the roof trusses and some curved wind braces are exposed.

Friends' Burial Ground is bounded by C17 or C18 hammer-dressed stone walls, ramped to higher corners.

Nos. 87 to 95 (odd) the Friends Meeting House, Nos. 99 to 159 (odd) form a group.