Ratcliffe College

A Grade II Listed Building in Cossington, Leicestershire

Rothley

COSSINGTON
SK 61 NW /SK 61 SW FOSSE WAY (East Side)
1.6.66 No.351 (Ratcliffe College)

II

School. 1844 and after, and 1875. By Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin (the principal front and plan), completed by J.A. Hansom. Chapel by Edward Welby Pugin. Red brick with stone plinth and dressings and Welsh slate roof with stone coped gables and brick and stone ridge, end and projecting stacks (some restored and some few truncated). The flues are diagonally placed and have stone battlemented tops. In the Gothic style, with quadrangle behind principal front. 2½ storeys of 17 mostly 2-light windows in stone frames: paired cusped lancets, with ogee-headed lights. Ground floor windows similar but with transoms. Projecting tower to left, 2 front projecting stacks and, on either end, a facing gable with stepped buttresses, Tower of 3 stages has 2-leaved door with ornamental hinges under Gothic arched surround. Above right a tablet carved with the Crucifixion. A 4-light stone oriel over, and niche with statue above. A 1-light to either side of this. Above is a frieze with gargoyles, battlements, 2 side stacks and turret to right. To right of principal front a further 2-leaved door with ornamental hinges and stone overlight of 3-lights with cusped heads. In left gable attic a 2-light and small trefoil window over. On right gable a 3-light Decorated window with C19 stained glass and a niche with statue over. 4 2-light dormers.
On left side a front in similar style. On right side, next to corner, 5 tall
flat-topped windows with Reticulated tracery. The quadrangle behind the principal