Barn at Home Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hemsby, Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Hemsby St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Hemsby

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 December 2023 to amend details in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TG 41 NE
2/23

HEMSBY
WATER LANE (north side)
Barn at Home Farm

4.3.47

G.V.
II*

Aisled barn. Early C18. Brick and thatched. Gabled transept entrance to east with double timber doors. Rebuilt gable head. Main wall has set-off at plinth and two diamond ventilation holes each side of transept under eaves. Gabled roof. Gable heads supported on moulded kneelers. West side entered through opposing double timber doors. Above is weatherboarding below swept thatching. Two diamond ventilation holes right and left as before. Doorway flanked by rendered sloping buttresses.

Interior. Four aisle posts, now in concrete sockets. Posts of square section, chamfered at corners. Three straight braces rise from each to arcade plates and tie beams. From ties are Queen struts to lower of two tiers butt purlins. Upper tier has curved windbracing. Collars.