Puncknowle Manor House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Puncknowle, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Puncknowle St Mary the Blessed Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Puncknowle

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 April 2023 to remove superfluous source details from text and reformat the text to current standards

SY 58 NW
6/214

PUNCKNOWLE
CHURCH STREET (south side)

7-8-52

II*
Manor House, c1600, with C19 rear range. Rubble-stone walls with dressed stone quoins. Hipped stone slab roof with diminishing slabs. Stacks: at north end wall eaves, with a tapering base and rendered over. Brick stack on south-west wall. Substantial porch at centre of east elevation, with a hipped roof over.

Plan: original east block (single depth) with rebuilt and added rear ranges. Two storeys, with attics. Three windows, three-lights each with elliptical heads and ovolo stone mullions carried up into the arches. Separate labels over. Windows have fixed lead lights with C19 metal casements. C19 intersecting-leading at top centre and top left. Porch has a round-headed entrance arch with moulded jambs and returned label over. Recessed panel with illegible inscription at centre. Three-light window over. Two single-light windows of the above type, light the landing staircases. Porch additionally has a stone barrel-vault and stone seats. Inner door has straight-chamfered jambs, and a two-leaf C20 door with bolections. C19 rear range. two storeys and dormers, four windows, two- and three-light wooden casements with glazing-bars. Stone cills. C20 French windows inserted to bays one and three. Four dormers over have sliding-sashes and glazing-bars. C20 range to north, off this (present entrance). Quasi-castellated parapet, with a flat roof behind. Saute casement design.

Interior: C17 ground floor, now entirely open, original divisions uncertain. Five major ceiling beams, slightly-chamfered, carried on moulded wooden brackets with stylized-foliage. Upper rooms, south room has complete bolection-moulded panelling with dado rail and panels, painted in brown grissaille very rapidly, landscape scenes and shipwreck; north wall with Moses in the Bull-rushes. North room with green ground and pink panels, cherubs in gold, and corner foliage. Date of present colouring not known.