Little Gables

A Grade II* Listed Building in Broadway, Worcestershire

HIGH STREET
(south side)
No 73, Little Gables

GV II*

House. Circa mid C17. Restored 1920. Limestone ashlar with stone slate roof. Two storeys with attic. Windows are rebated and chamfered with mullions. On the ground floor are two of four lights which have a continuous drip course. The right-hand window is a C20 restoration. The central window on the first floor under the eaves is of two lights. The two outer windows are of three lights with hood moulds, the heads partly within gables. Under the apex of each gable is a one-light attic window. A blocked doorway at the left has a C17 surround with canted head. The present doorway, between the ground floor windows, has a C20 surround with a Tudor arch which has carved spandrels and a hood with lozenge stops. Gables are coped and have chimneys, the left-hand one with two diagonal shafts. The rear wall has windows and gables similar to those at front. Lower range on right, west (once part of range which includes No 71 High Street); 2 storeys, 1 bay, 2-light wooden ground floor window and 2-light stone mullion window above, both with casements with leaded panes, and doorway on right with glazed door.