6 and 8, the Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadway, Worcestershire

BROADWAY CP
THE GREEN (north side)
Nos 6 and 8

(Formerly listed as Nos 6 and 8 (Wireless Supply), HIGH STREET)

II
House and shop. Circa 1700, altered C19 and C20. Limestone ashlar with stone slate roof. Two storeys with attic, three bays. Original windows are rebated and chamfered with mullions. At the left on the ground floor is one of three lights. The first floor windows of the first and second bays are of two lights. In the second bay is a single-storey canted bay window with stone base, which has sashes with glazing bars. In the third bay is a C20 bowed shop front with a slated canopy which extends to the left over a doorway with plain reveals. The first floor window of the third bay also has plain reveals. House doorway between first and second bays. Chimney to right.