West Ilsley House

A Grade II Listed Building in West Ilsley, West Berkshire

WEST ILSLEY
Main Street (north side)
West Ilsley House

[Formerly listed under HIGH STREET (North side). Previously listed as 6 flats]

II

House now five dwellings. C18 with C19 extensions and C20 alterations. Brick with some mathematical tiles to south-west gable; tiled roofs. C18 build in centre with C19 extensions to north-east, north-west, south-east and south-west forming irregular cross; cross gables to north-west of south-east wing and south-east of north-west wing. Two storeys and attic; ornate C19 bargeboards to all gables; two gabled dormers to south-east, ridge chimney to south-west of C18 build, ridge chimney to north-west wing with two diagonal stacks, chimney with diagonal stack to cross gable on south-west wing, stack to north-east of south-east wing.

South-east elevation: to left canted oriel with glazing bar sashes above C20 door, to centre four glazing bar sashes with cambered heads, to right projecting wing with tripartite cross glazed sash above canted bay and cross glazed sash high in gable, to far right lower gabled projection with wide glazing bar sash with cambered head and exposed box.

South-west elevation: to left two cross glazed sashes, to centre cross gable with pointed headed sash in gable above ornate gabled porch flanked by sashes with pointed heads, to right gable of projecting wing with canted oriel of glazing bar sashes; gothic-style entrance door under porch approached by steps.