75-83, Duke Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Marylebone

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
DUKE STREET, W1
Nos 75 to 83 (odd)

II
Terrace of purpose designed shops and flats. 1893-95 by W.D Caröe. Thin red bricks with moulded and carved brick dressings and Portland stone plinth, tiled roof. Effectively composed Free Style design with restrained use of Mannerist Carolean and Queen Anne details.

Three storeys, basement and high mansard with two tiers of attics. Five asymmetrical bays wide. Ground floor has irregularly arcaded shop fronts and doorways; off centre entrance to flats with a pair of lights, above brick door cornice, flanked by panelled brick pilasters and brick pediment over; shop fronts with transomed windows, two with segmental brick arches above ground floor cornice; No. 83 with corner entrance set behind stone column supporting upper floors to corner with elongated consoles. Upper floors have main window bays either flanked by panelled brick pilasters or as very shallow vertically linked rectangular bays with cornices and off centre brick pilastered niches, mullioned and transomed casements. Window bays carried up as corniced brick dormers and segmental pedimental dormers in upper tier. South return has large arch at upper level with pyramid roofed attic above, its windows divided by colonettes, and flanking square topped pavilions. Tall brick chimney stacks. Effective group with No. 85 and Nos. 1, 1A and 2 Dukes's Yard q.v.