Eton College

A Grade I Listed Building in Eton, Windsor and Maidenhead

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Eton

Eton College

I

An outstanding group of buildings surrounding two courtyards. Mainly red brick with Bath stone dressings, chapel ashlar.

1441-6: most of School Yard and Green Court, including College Hall (restored 1858) and buttery, Lower School, Headmaster's chambers, etc,; also Provost's house and kitchen.

1449-59: Chapel (restored 1847, '52 and '76) containing C15 wall paintings. Master of Works: Roger Keys. Modern fan vault.

1514-20: Lupton's tower and chapel, Election Hall.

1689-91: Upper School, headmaster's room and school office. Architect:? Sir Christopher Wren. L.H. Four-window section destroyed by bomb, now rebuilt.

1714: Brewhouse and bakehouse.

1726-9: Library and South arcade.