Church of St. Michael

A Grade II* Listed Building in Inkpen, West Berkshire

Inkpen

SU 36 SE

INKPEN
LOWER GREEN

II*

Church. C13 foundation, extensively restored and rebuilt 1896-7 by C.C. Rolfe in Early English style. Flint walls with Bath stone dressings, tile hung and lead roofed belfry and tiled main roof. Nave, Chancel, north aisle and south porch, steeply pitched roof with gable parapets and short square belfry over west end.

South elevation: two-light window to left, gabled south porch, five-light square headed window under label mould, two-light window under two-centred arched label mould.

East end has three simple lancets.

Interior: six bays, roof double purlins on trusses with arch braces to ties and queen struts above, simple arcade of three wide arches to north aisle. Carved timber rood screen with rood and figures of Mary and John, by Harry Hems of Exeter. In the chancel lies a weathered stone effigy of a crusader knight, under the belfry are two re-set C18 memorials, to the left in white and grey marble a casket surmounted by an urn to Mrs. Audrey Brickerden and Mrs. Catherine Fisher, 1727 and 1728 and to the right in brown, grey and white marble a pedimented casket on a base flanked by flaming urns to John Fisher of Bristol 1765.