63, Cheap Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Newbury, West Berkshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Newbury

1. CHEAP STREET

Circa 1796 town house (date plaque on front "TG 1796"). Two storeys and
dormers. Double fronted with 3 bays, Half-hipped, mansard tile roof. Multi-coloured stock brick. Parapet. Flat-headed dormer sashes with glazing bars. Segmental bowed bay windows rising full height of outer bays; 2-light sash windows with glazing bars. Architraved central 1st floor window with stucco
head and glazing bars. Good Doric doorcase with open pediment; round-arched doorway with decorated fanlight and panelled door.
Interior with 2 good Adam chimney-pieces. The builder of the house, T Green, formerly had a datestone of 1788 in the now demolished north garden boundary
wall at the rear.
(Trans. Newbury Field Club 7 (1935) 82).