2-7 Chester Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Church of England Parish: St Peter Eaton Square

Marylebone

CHESTER STREET, SW1 (north side)
Nos. 2-7 (consec)

II
Row of houses, c.1825. Brick, channelled stucco to ground floor (except to Nos. 2 and 3). Slate mansard to Nos. 4, 5 and 6. Other roofs not visible. 4 storeys. No.3 of 5 storeys. Each house 2 windows wide (No.3 of 3 windows). Arched entrances to ground floor (Nos. 2 and 3 square-headed, the former set in single-storey bay to right). Two first floor balconies except to No.3. Square gauged-headed windows, some glazing bars; French windows to first floor to Nos. 4 to 7. Parapets. Iron area railings. Steps to entrance.
Stair well of No. 7 has two wall paintings, of oil and gouache on paper fixed to plaster, extending from ground to first floor: that to lower flight depicting the City of London from the Tower to St Paul's as seen from the south end of Borough High Street; that to upper flight depicting the northern suburbs. The paintings -representing London at the time the Chester Street houses were constructed -are dated 1951 and signed with a monogram of a Greek letter phi and a Roman C, probably that of Philip Connard RA (1875-1958).