Presbyterian Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria

BARROW IN FURNESS

SD26NW SCHOOL STREET
708-1/6/132 (North East side)
06/05/76 Presbyterian Church

II

A two-storey Presbyterian Church built in the Romanesque style between 1873-75 to a design by E.G. Paley and H.J. Austin.

MATERIALS: Rock-faced limestone with red sandstone dressings beneath fire-damaged graduated slate roofs.

PLAN: The church is sub-rectangular in plan with a rear apse.

EXTERIOR: The main front W façade is of 5 bays and contains a square tower set forward on the left and an apsidal projection set back against the right return. There is a central doorway with a quoined surround with flanking shafts and a segmental head beneath a round-arched tympanum with a hoodmould. To either side of the doorway there are round-arched windows linked by an impost band and hoodmoulds. There is a tall buttress on the right at the junction of the apsidal projection. There are matching round-arched doorways to bays 1 and 5. There is a 1st floor band then a moulded sill band to 2 pairs of windows with shafts and hoodmoulds. The square tower and apsidal projection have single-light windows. The gable has an octafoil rose window, ashlar banding and copings. The square tower terminates in a shallow pyramidal roof. Roofs to the apsidal projection and the main body of the church are fire damaged. N and S facades have 6:1 bays with 1-light windows to the ground floor and paired windows above. Steps lead to a square-headed doorway at the north east corner. The rear apse has 1-light windows to both floors beneath a conical roof. There is a 3-flue stack to the main gable.

INTERIOR: Severely fire-damaged. There is a U-shaped gallery on ribbed cast iron columns with remains of a staircase at the W end. The sides of the gallery have wooden arcading. Some arch-braced tie-beam trusses survive.

HISTORY: The Presbyterian Church was built between 1873-75 to a design by the architects E.G. Paley & H.J. Austin. The building ceased to function as a church in the late C20 and was subsequently used as a warehouse for storage purposes. In 2005 a serious fire damaged the building's interior leading to substantial internal damage, the loss of decorative finishes and much of the roof covering.
SOURCES: Listed building description: School Street (North East Side) Presbyterian Church. SD26NW. 708-1/6/132. 06/05/76.
Building Plans register: 1873-: No.535.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: A Victorian church built between 1873-75 to a design by the eminent church architects E.G. Paley and H.J. Austin. Constructed in the Romanesque style, this handsome and imposing church provides a striking focus within its residential setting, and demonstrates a high quality of design and workmanship. Despite a fire in 2005 which damaged the structure's interior, the building's exterior remains remarkably undamaged.