History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Presbyterian Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Hendon, Sunderland

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.9061 / 54°54'21"N

Longitude: -1.376 / 1°22'33"W

OS Eastings: 440108

OS Northings: 556996

OS Grid: NZ401569

Mapcode National: GBR VDL.83

Mapcode Global: WHD55.TYY9

Plus Code: 9C6WWJ4F+CJ

Entry Name: Former Presbyterian Chapel

Listing Date: 10 November 1978

Last Amended: 17 October 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1292024

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391632

Location: Hendon, Sunderland, SR1

County: Sunderland

Electoral Ward/Division: Hendon

Built-Up Area: Sunderland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Hendon

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Sunderland

Description

NZ 4057,
920-1/12/229


SUNDERLAND,
VILLIERS STREET (West side)
No.19, former Presbyterian Chapel

(Formerly Listed as: VILLIERS STREET (West side),
No.19)

10/11/78

GV

II

Formerly known as: Chapel of St George VILLIERS STREET.
Shown on O.S. as West Park College (Technical School).
Presbyterian Chapel, now business training centre, with
railings. Dated 1825. By James Hogg. Ashlar front, coursed
squared stone returns and rear with ashlar dressings; roof not
visible. Classical style, symmetrical.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys, three windows in five bays. Pedimented central
projection has giant pilasters defining bays, the central
wider with double panelled door and overlight with glazing
bars in projecting plain stone surround with cornice and
blocking course; round-headed window above with glazing bars
has slightly recessed surround; similar windows in plain
surrounds in flanking bays; sill strings between pilasters and
in recessed outer bays which have rusticated ground floor and
recessed tall rectangular panels above. Top entablature, with
blank panel over central bay and restored Roman numerals
MDCCCXXV in pediment; former letters (? presbyterian chapel)
removed. Corniced block rises behind pediment peak; blocking
course over outer pilasters and stepped down over outer bays.
Returns have single ashlar bay as on front, completing angle
treatment, and continue in rubble with round-headed windows
which have raised stone surrounds with key and impost blocks;
rear, also rubble, has shallow apse.

(Milburn GE and Miller ST: Sunderland River, Town and People:
Sunderland: 1988-: 156; Buildings of England: Pevsner (revised
Williamson): County Durham: Harmondsworth: 1983-: 452).


Listing NGR: NZ4010856996

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.