Numbers 35 to 50 (Consecutive) with Railings to Front

A Grade I Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

Numbers 35-50 (Consecutive) with railings to front

(Formerly listed as Nos.35-51 (Consecutive) with railings to front)

I

Includes: No. 30A HAMILTON STREET.
Terrace of sixteen houses (plus return range to Hamilton Street) now in commercial use forming part of square. 1839-44 to designs of James Gillespie Graham. Three storeys with basement and attic. Each unit a 3-window range with wide entrance hall and single-room double-depth plan, the staircase between the two rooms. Terrace symmetrically planned with outer pavilions and stepped projecting central section of four bays. End pavilions are stressed with round-arched windows and piers to doorcases, of granite in left-hand section. Engaged Doric shafts over first and second storeys carrying entablature with attic storey divided by pilasters above. Entablatures stress first-floor windows. Central bays also stressed by Doric porches, full-height pilasters to upper storeys and entablatures to first-floor windows. The rest have plain moulded architraves to doorcases. 12-pane sash windows, with cast-iron acanthus motif balconies to first floor. Cornice, then attic storey with secondary cornice and blocking course over. Return elevation to Argyle Street similarly detailed, a 5-window range, with lower round arched windows and pilasters articulating the upper storeys. Cast-iron balconies in right-hand three windows of first floor. Return range to Hamilton Street (30A Hamilton Street): a 3-window range with central door and cast-iron balconies to first-floor windows. End wall and ridge stacks. Staircases and other contemporary features survive in several of the houses.

This terrace comprises part of an important example of formal town planning instigated by John Laird in 1825. No. 36 was listed on 24.8.70.