11-53, Seymour Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Liverpool

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 04/04/2018

SEYMOUR STREET (east side) L3,
Nos. 11 to 53 (odd)

(Formerly listed with Nos. 6 to 50 (even))

II
Terrace of houses. Early C19. Rainwater heads dated 1810 and 1823. Brick with stone dressings, slate roof. Three storeys with basement, and two bays to each house. First floor sill band (Nos.19-53) and top cornice, end stacks. Windows have wedge lintels and are sashed, though many missing. All (in 1984) in a state of ruin, many with roofs missing. Nos. 11 and 13 have paired doors under elliptical arch with complete fanlight. Nos.15 and 17 have complete Gothic fanlights, No. 17 has no front wall above ground floor and no roof. Nos.19 and 21 have complete fanlights, No. 21 has six-panel door. No. 25 has complete fanlight, has sashes with glazing bars to upper floors. No. 27 has mid C19 balcony to first floor. No. 31 has six-panel door. No. 35 has complete fanlight. No 37 has early C19 first floor balcony and complete fanlight. Nos. 39 to 47 have blind window on second floor. No. 47 has complete fanlight. Nos. 49 and 51 have plain glazed fanlights. No. 49 has sashes with glazing bars, No. 51 has C20 casements. Both have iron area railings. No. 53 has sash windows with glazing bars, six-panel door and railings up to door.