16-28, VICTORIA TERRACE (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirkley, Suffolk

TM 59 SW LOWESTOFT VICTORIA TERRACE
(north west side)
Nos 16 -28 (consecutive)

Includes: Nos. 9, 10 and 11 and Eastleigh WATERLOO ROAD.
Terrace of houses built specifically as lodging houses for sea-side leisure activities. 1869. Red brick with gault brick dressings. Slate roofs with occasional concrete corrugated tiles. L-plan terrace. 3 storeys and donner attic. Arrangements of paired entrance porches under segmental arches with a 2-storey canted bay right and left, one to each house. Fenestration originally of 2/2 and 3/3 homed sashes, now mostly of late C20 casements. corner pavilion at junction- with Waterloo road is of 4 storeys and has a hipped roof Gabbled roofs otherwise with one segmental-headed dormer to each house. Ridge stacks at division of properties. Return to Waterloo Road is similar with mostly sashes surviving.

TM 59 SM LOWESTOFT WATERLOO ROAD

914-1/3/80 Nos 9, 10 and 11 and Eastleigh