History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Manor House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Oulton, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.4932 / 52°29'35"N

Longitude: 1.7189 / 1°43'7"E

OS Eastings: 652544

OS Northings: 294862

OS Grid: TM525948

Mapcode National: GBR YSZ.PCH

Mapcode Global: VHM6F.RL1M

Entry Name: Manor House

Listing Date: 13 December 1949

Last Amended: 21 June 1993

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1292479

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391344

Location: Oulton, Waveney, Suffolk, NR32

County: Suffolk

District: Waveney

Civil Parish: Oulton

Built-Up Area: Lowestoft

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Oulton St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Oulton

Listing Text


LOWESTOFT

TM59SW OULTON STREET, Oulton
914-1/3/97 (West side)
13/12/49 Manor House
(Formerly Listed as:
OULTON STREET, Oulton
(West side)
Oulton High House)

II*

Formerly known as: Manor House GORLESTON ROAD.
House. Very late C16, altered considerably, and with large
late C19 east additions. Brick. Pantile roofs, partly
black-glazed, partly red.
The west front is of 2 storeys and attic in 4 bays. Rendered,
colourwashed and scored. In the second bay (from left) is a
panelled late C18 door on HL hinges under a 4-vaned fanlight
protected by a late C19 glazed porch. One sash left, 2 right
and 4 to the first floor, all with margin glazing and exposed
boxes. Gabled roof. Internal C19 gable-end stack to south. 3
late C20 roof lights. The south gable is colourwashed only,
revealing the English bond brickwork. 2 blocked C18
first-floor windows and 2 small attic lights. Bargeboards are
replacements of 1989. The remainder of the house comprises
late C19 two-storey and attic additions to east and north,
arranged as a pair of gabled wings at right angles to each
other. Gault brick ground floor, tile-hung first floor. The
fenestration is all of sashes with glazing bars to the upper
sash only, i.e. 6/1. Gabled roofs and a ridge stack on the
north range.
INTERIOR. The south-west ground-floor room has a sunk-quadrant
moulded bridging beam and wall plate. The plaster ceiling of
c1590-1600 is divided into squares by multiple roll-moulded
ribs with jelly-mould bosses at the intersections. The squares
are plain except for a modest boss in each with ballflower
decoration. Large-framed C18 panelling remains between the 2
west windows. Panelled window shutters. Until 1912 this room
had complete small-framed panelling and a chimneypiece
dateable to c1590-1600 (all sold to America). The present
chimneypiece has Ionic columns and a fluted frieze.
The staircase has stick balusters and a ramped handrail. At
the half-landing is a leaded 4-light mullioned window with a
central King mullion now looking into the C19 east additions.
The first-floor south-west and south-east rooms are entered
through early C18 two-panel doors, the former with a
sunk-quadrant door-frame of c1600. This room has an elaborate
plaster ceiling of the 1590s. Roll-moulded ribs form a central
intersecting rectangle with canted ends. The intersections
have jelly-mould bosses with water-leaf riders. Arranged
around this centrepiece are repeating geometrical rib
patterns, also roll-moulded, with floral filigree work. This
ceiling and the one in the room below are almost certainly
earlier than, and by the same craftsmen as, that to No.4 South
Key, Great Yarmouth.


Listing NGR: TM5254494862

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.