History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

K6 Telephone Kiosk to South of Raised Walk in Front of Victoria Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Bideford, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0167 / 51°1'0"N

Longitude: -4.2078 / 4°12'27"W

OS Eastings: 245236

OS Northings: 126468

OS Grid: SS452264

Mapcode National: GBR KJ.J9VL

Mapcode Global: FRA 262F.GJH

Plus Code: 9C3Q2Q8R+MV

Entry Name: K6 Telephone Kiosk to South of Raised Walk in Front of Victoria Terrace

Listing Date: 3 March 1988

Last Amended: 19 April 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1292573

English Heritage Legacy ID: 375870

Location: Bideford, Torridge, Devon, EX39

County: Devon

District: Torridge

Civil Parish: Bideford

Built-Up Area: Bideford

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Bideford St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Bideford

Listing Text


BIDEFORD

SS4526 MARKET PLACE
842-1/6/158 (West side)
03/03/88 K6 telephone kiosk to S of raised
walk in front of Victoria Terrace
(Formerly Listed as:
MARKET PLACE
(West side)
K6 Telephone Kiosk)

GV II

Formerly known as: K6 Telephone Kiosk o/s Bideford Market
(Bideford 72001) HONESTONE STREET.
Telephone kiosk, type K6. Designed 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert
Scott. Made by various contractors. Cast-iron. Square kiosk
with domed roof. Unperforated crowns to top panels and margin
glazing to windows and door.


Listing NGR: SS4523626468

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.