Church Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in South Petherton, Somerset

SOUTH PETHERTON CP ST JAMES'S STREET (West side, off)
7/159 Church Rooms
formerly listed as Old School
(Boys))

GV II

Former Church School, now meeting rooms. Dated 1828. Ham stone rubble, ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof between
stepped coped gables; brick chimney stacks to north gable. Two storeys, 2 bays. Plinth; chamfer-mullioned windows in
chamfered recesses, of 3 lights, with horizontal-bar insert, no label; between upper windows an oval plaque inscribed
'Built by subscription 1828'. On north gable two 2-light windows at ground floor level, and from approach steps to
north-east gate of the Church of SS Peter and Paul (q.v.) a plain basement doorway; modern casement window above. From
south gable a wing wall with coping extends southwards, masking a lean-to building, with 2 boarded doors in
cambered-arched doorways, and high in the south gable a 4-light mullioned window with gable vent over. Interior not
seen. Built as the boys charity school and Sunday School; it was replaced by larger buildings in 1879. Much of the cost
actually borne by the vicar, Henry Bond, and J.B.Edmonds, who provided also the site and the stone. (VCH, Vol III,