Midway House and Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Ston Easton, Somerset

District: Mendip

Farrington Gurney

STON EASTON CP HIGH STREET (East side)
4/31 Midway House and barn
GV II

House. C18. Coursed and squared rubble in thick and thin alternating bands, dressed freestone quoins, slate roof with 3
courses of stone tiles to eaves, coped verges, brick stacks. Symmetrical front, with wings at rear forming a rough
U-plan. Two storeys and attic, 5 bays, moulded 2-light stone-mullioned windows, continuous string over heads of those
on first floor, string cut away to form individual cornice drips on ground floor. Central door opening in a moulded
wooden architrave, paired half-glazed doors, segmental hood on 2 wooden columns. Extensive single storey wing at right-
angles to rear, attached 2 storey rubble barn, pantile roof. Interior with ornamental plasterwork; panelled doors;
fireplace in a fluted marble surround; window shutters; cupboards with Gothick glazing. Formerly a shop in C19 with
canted bays on ground floor, which accounts for the string being cut away.