Deer Park House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Scampston, North Yorkshire

SCAMPSTON
SANDY LANE (south-west side, off)
Deer Park House

(Formerly listed as "Deer House or Gamekeeper's Lodge in Scampston Park")

II*

Deerhouse and banqueting house, now house. 1767-68. Possibly designed by John Carr of York, carpenter Mr Will Rowland, carver Mr Shillito and plasterer Mr Henderson. Designed for Sir William St. Quintin, 4th Baronet. C19 and C20 extensions. Restored c1980. Red brick in random bond, originally whitewashed, with sandstone dressings; pantile and tile roofs. Square on plan with later extensions at rear. Two-storey, canted centre bay flanked by one-storey side bays. Central door of four sunk panels, beneath ogee-arched fanlight with round Gothick glazing, flanked by similarly detailed windows on each side and in side bays. First-floor windows are pointed Gothick-glazed sashes. Stone sills to all windows. All ground-floor openings have moulded brick hoods with return stops, and ground-floor windows retain original leaded glazing. Raised dentilled first-floor string forms eaves cornice over side bays. Similar eaves cornice to centre bay. Castellated parapets with flat coping stones, shaped in the centre over recessed blind trefoil. Parapets mask central pitched roof, with two rear stacks, and pent flanking roofs.

Rear: openings much altered. Against wall is a timber-cased cast-iron pump by W Smiddy of Malton. Left and right returns: original arcaded deer shelters now blocked by C20 windows. Pointed Gothick-glazed windows to first floor. Raised dentilled eaves band.

Interior: not fully recorded. Doors and shutters of six raised and fielded panels throughout. Ground-floor chimney-piece and overmantel. First-floor room has plaster ceiling depicting garlanded hunting horns, enclosed in a quatrefoil border, and plaster moulded wall panels. C19 and C20 extensions not of special interest.