Church of St Mary Magdalene

A Grade I Listed Building in Great Elm, Somerset

Mells

ST74NW GREAT ELM CP

6/152 Church of St Mary Magdalene

GV I

Parish church. Nave and chancel C12, early C13 West tower and North transept, the latter rebuilt. Further work of
early and late C19. Random rubble, slate roofed, coped verges. Tower with a saddleback roof of 3 stages, low corner
buttresses, lancets to top stage; West door in elaborate surround, depressed pointed arch recessed in 2 orders, the
label containing fine ornamental dog tooth; directly above a lancet sumounted by a quatrefoil. Two-bay nave, C19 two
light openings in a Decorated style, C13 cusped heads to inner arches, large semi-circular headed opening in a plain
stone surround with cast iron glazing bars to North side. Single bay chancel, 3-light square headed Perpendicular
window to South side, single lancet to North side; East window of 3-lights, a C19 replacement. Interior Predominantly
of C19 under ribbed and vaulted plaster ceilings, early C19 gallery to West end entered through a separate door.
Jacobean oak pews with turned finials to nave, further C19 pews in a similar style to North transcept; C17 pulpit,
probably removed from a 3 decker. Two wall monuments, one in Gothick style of early C19, the other 1832 by Chapman of
Frome. Late C17 coffin stool and chair. (SANHS, Vol 57 i; Pevsner, Buildings of England, North Somerset and Bristol,
1958; Robin Athill, Mendip, A New Study, 1976).