Longbridge House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepton Mallet, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Shepton Mallet

Shepton Mallet

ST6143 SHEPTON MALLET CP COWL STREET (East side)

(Longbridge House)

GV II

Two houses. Principally C16 with C17 and C18 additions. Rubble, part rendered, rough quoins, dressed stone detail,
pantile roof, coped verges, brick stacks. Cross-passage house, "L"-shaped on plan, main facade at rear of block
parallel to Cowl Street. 2-storeys, 6-bays, 2, 3- and 4-light ovolo moulded stone mullioned windows, except flat roofed
angular bay of 8-lights to right side, each light with 4-centred sub arch. Central doorway has 4-centred depressed arch
head, moulded stone architrave, broad half glazed door. C18 triangular pedimented hood attached to wall above. Further
4-centred door opening to rear in moulded surround. Square projection in centre of rear elevation. 2-span wing to right
side of 2-bays, 2- and 3-light stone mullioned windows, ovolo moulded.