Gothic Cottage and Attached Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Crediton, Devon

Church of England Parish: Crediton

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Crediton

CREDITON
PARLIAMENT STREET(North side)Gothic Cottage and attached wall(Formerly Listed as:PARLIAMENT(South side)No.6 Gothic House)

GII
House,divided into flats.Probably 1820s,alterations of the C.1940s.Plastered;gabled slate roof;stack with rendered shaft.Gothic style.Exterior:three storeys.Asymmetrical two-window north elevation with regular fenestration.Gothic style wall to the left,enclosing the garden.The house has narrow vertical strip mouldings to left and right with recessed panels with arched heads.Cartway entrance to the right with a Tudor arch head and plank and coverstrip doors incorporating a wicket.Set of original timber Gothic windows:all with hoodmoulds with label stops;Gothic arched heads to the upper panes of the casements and trefoils in the spandrels.Ground floor window left and two first floor windows are two-light casements with six panes below the transoms;second floor windows similar but only four panes below the transoms.To the left,the tall garden wall breaks forward in the centre and is fully embattled with coped merlons and embrasures above a moulded cornice.The outer bays of the wall contain chamfered two-centred doorways with moulded spandrels and hoodmoulds with label stops.The right hand doorway is blind,the left hand has a ledged and braced door with a triangular head.In the centre bay a Tudor arched chamfered window-like opening with a C20 wrought iron grille.The east(garden)elevation contains the entrance. A single-storey flat-roofed projection the width of the front contains a central front door,half-glazed with nine panes above a recessed moulded panel,the upper panes with Tudor arched heads;overlight with geometric glazing bars. Boxed Gothic porch hood with a lobed edge and lozenge panels on each side.To the left of the porch a small lancet window,to the right a small-pane two-light casement with reeded panels below the sill.A cast iron balcony to the flat roof has anthemion decoration.Two first floor canted bay windows with tent roofs,glazed with high transomed windows with Tudor arched panes below the transom and geometric glazing bars and stained glass above.Central,narrow window in the same style,two-panes wide.The garden in front of the entrance elevation is completed by an embattled wall on the south side with an arched doorway and a Tudor arched opening.The south elevation is plain with iron-frame casements of the circa 1940s.Interior:Not available for inspection at time of survey but may retain features of interest.