Old Orme Boys' Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire

Newcastle under Lyme

NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME
POOL DAM (west side)

(Formerly Listed as: POOL DAM, Old Orme Boys' Primary School)

II
School. 1850. Brick with ashlar-faced main range and sandstone dressings and tiled roof with scalloped bands, ridge cresting and fleche. E-plan, with main range of two storeys and five bays, each with gabled dormer. Doorway in central bay with moulded four-centred archway, and mullioned windows with moulded hood moulds. Higher outer bays, the right hand bay with canted and buttressed bay window with lancet lights with foliate spandrels. Large mullioned and transomed arched window in left hand bay with foiled lancets and hood mould. Lancet lights and heraldic emblems in gable apexes. Additional bay to left possibly a slightly later addition. Coped gables with kneelers.

Wing to Orme Road of four buttressed bays with mullioned and transomed windows and flat porch with embattled parapet. String course with gargoyles. Stair turret in angle. Bell cote to rear with leaded apron to wood structure with tiled roof. The building is raised above street level with rusticated retaining wall with crocketted coping to angle piers and wrought-iron railings.

The school was a charitable foundation, resulting from a charity founded in the early C18 and revived in 1850.

(Newcastle Under Lyme 1173-1973: N. Staffs Polytechnic: 1973).