18 Newgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Bishop Auckland

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Bishop Auckland

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement on 20 June 2023 to include architect details and reformat the text to current standards

NZ2130
634-1/8/101

BISHOP AUCKLAND
NEWGATE STREET (West side)
No.18

(Formerly Listed as: NEWGATE STREET No.22)

20/09/72

Formerly known as: No.122 NEWGATE STREET.

Shown on OS as 122.

Bank. Dated 1898. John R Whitaker (1872-1944) for Yorkshire Penny Bank, now Yorkshire Bank. Sandstone ashlar, roof not visible. Free Jacobean style. Two storeys, 2x6 windows. High plinth with Scotia moulding forming sill string.

Left corner has porch with open flat-pointed Tudor arches flanked by pilasters; similar arches to paired overlights under wide segmental arch. Flanking lesseens have lion finials holding shields with initials YPB and date probably of foundation of bank, 1859. Above, narrow window with moulded stone surround and transom under carved spandrel. Slightly projecting head, with date panels 1898 on each front, rests on corbelled impost string. Cornice below turret has central corbelled small oriels under crow-stepped gables, and round angle turrets with ball-finialled conical roofs flanking taller turret spire with spike finial. At right, renewed glazing to keyed arch with moulded head. Three-pane top lights on transom continuing from imposts. Stone mullions and transoms to oriel above with hipped stone roof and parapet with ball finials and corner turret.

Left return to former Bank Street has irregular fenestration in similar style, the right bay with four-light window on first floor under panel with side consoles, blank shields, and shaped pediment.