40 and 41, Market Place

A Grade II* Listed Building in Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Newark-upon-Trent with Coddington

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Newark upon Trent

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 July 2023 to remove superfluous source details from text and reformat the text to current standards

SK7953NE
619-1/8/239

NEWARK ON TRENT
MARKET PLACE (south side)
Nos.40 and 41

29/09/50

Also known as: Nos.12 and 13 SARACEN'S HEAD YARD.

Former coaching inn, now shop and bank. 1721, with late C20 alterations. Brick, with stone dressings and hipped pantile roof with two ridge stacks. Chamfered quoins, second floor band, moulded eaves. Three storeys; eight window range of plain sashes, those to first floor with brick flat arches. In the centre of the first floor, a niche with Saracen's Head bust. Ground floor has an eight bay Tuscan arcade with continuous cornice. In the fourth bay, a carriage entrance. To its left, fully glazed late C20 shopfront.To its right, rendered wall with plinth. Two twelve pane sashes, flanked by single mid C20 doors with overlights. The door to left has two leaves. Right rear wing ground floor rebuilt late C20. Brick with pantile roof and single gable stack. Two storeys plus attics; seven window range of segment headed twelve pane sashes, the three to right smaller. Above, to left, two raking dormers. Interior is said to have C18 staircase and plaster overmantels.