Yalberton Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Paignton, Torbay

SX85NE PAIGNTON YALBERTON ROAD,
(South side) Higher Yalberton
1947-1/3/180 Yalberton Farmhouse
Farmhouse, divided into two. c1550-1600, roof raised c1700; extended and re-windowed c1800.
MA TERIALS: Cob on stone rubble footings, partly roughcast, partly stuccoed and blocked out; roof mostly thatched, some slate at the left (east) end; stacks with rendered and brick shafts. PLAN: Single-depth main block, facing north, left (east) end with rear left wing, east end and wing under M-plan slate roof. Original arrangement was a 2- or 3-room and cross-passage plan, passage to right of centre, entrance now on the S side, lower end room and hall heated by lateral stacks on the N side, stair projection on S wall of hall. The roof was raised c1700, leaving the remains of one cruck truss over the hall ( only visible in first-floor room to front) .There may have been an 1nner room but the evidence for this has been obscured by a one-room plan extension or thorough rebuilding of the main block at the left (east) end with a slate roof and a new entrance on the N side into a cross passage. The inner room and rear wing are now in separate occupation (not inspected).
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Thatched roof hipped at ends over centre and right end; slate gabled roof to left. The front wall angles out to left of the front door, indicating a secondary phase and the front elevation is stuccoed and blocked out under the slate roof of the eastern extension. The cob front elevation of the main block has been re-clad in rough stone and stuccoed; a subsidiary slate extension to the roof. N side has asymmetrical 6-window front with 2 massive lateral shouldered stacks with set offs, right-hand stack with truncated shaft at eaves level with slate extension roof over. Early C19 entrance to left of centre with 6-panel door with deep overlight and cornice on carved consoles. At the right end, an archway gives into a farm building with a domestic room over. C19 French window with margin panes to ground floor left, 12-pane horned sash to right of door. Small window with internal shutter to right of hall stack (now blocked by pierced zinc screen), segmental-headed archway to right. S first-floor 12-pane sashes, 3 without horns and with old glass; 4-pane fixed window above archway at right end. Rear elevation has steps up to plank door to old cross passage and shallow stair projection alongside to the right, with small 4-pane stair window. Eaves thatch eyebrowed over 2 first-floor C19 or early C20 timber casement windows with glazing bars, one similar ground-floor window, one C20 iron-framed casement to ground floor right.
INTERIOR: Main block only inspected. Of the late C16 phase a plank and muntin screen with chamfered stopped headbeam survives to left of the old cross passage (with traces of polychrome paint under a wash): the passage is terminated bya C19 plank screen, the room space beyond retaining its flagstone floor and blocked at the front (north) side except for the small window with internar shutter sealed by the external zinc screen. The hall retains one stop-chamfered cross beam, exposed joists in the lower end room to the west. Hall fireplace blocked at present, but may preserve early lintel and jambs and flanked by blocked wide-splayed window to its left and wide-splay window to its right with some panelling. Lower end room fireplace also blocked; exposed joists replaced after fire by oak replacements in 1998.
Truncated cruck truss, cut off above the mortised collar, across position of through purlin, visible in roofspace, the cruck visible in one first-floor room on north (front) side, west of hall stack and partitioned from it. The existing thatched roof is probably late C17 (possibly C18) with eleven pegged A-frames with butt collars, one with a tie beam into which are pegged uprights for partition below; the cruck sits centrally within a bay, no A-frame is attached to it. Ceiling above hall is lower than that to west. Each slope supports 8-9 purlins/thatching battens notched into the frames. Elsewhere the front elevation has been stepped out, the lower 2 purlins on each frame have been removed and a subsidiary rafter, or sprocket, attached to the top surface of the frame beneath the thatch. The easternmost bay of the roof space is roofed in slate and accommodates a second A-frame with rafters above principal purlins. An internal gable-chimney stack divides the main block internally from the extension; 2 A-frame frames to the eastern end gable lie beyond (not accessible).
Surviving historic joinery includes a c1700 door with horizontal panels and original hinges to one bedroom (similar door to lower end room destroyed in a fire). 2-panel door to the bottom of the stair. C18 cupboard with fielded panels and cornice (doors missing, but 3 drawers below) to one first-floor room. Most plaster renewed and replaced after fire. Extensive survival of old plaster. The present owner remembers a partial pitched stone floor in the hall, c.1947. An attractive vernacular South Hams building, very unaltered internally and externally; repaired and renewed following fire in 1998.
.