History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Barrowby House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barrowby, Lincolnshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9175 / 52°55'3"N

Longitude: -0.6929 / 0°41'34"W

OS Eastings: 487981

OS Northings: 336367

OS Grid: SK879363

Mapcode National: GBR CNQ.5M4

Mapcode Global: WHGKG.BX8Q

Plus Code: 9C4XW894+2R

Entry Name: Barrowby House

Listing Date: 19 February 1952

Last Amended: 14 November 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1298434

English Heritage Legacy ID: 382810

Location: Barrowby, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, NG32

County: Lincolnshire

Civil Parish: Barrowby

Built-Up Area: Barrowby

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Barrowby All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Allington

Description

BARROWBY
SK8736 CHURCH STREET
1315-0/12/4 (South West side)
19/02/52 Barrowby House
GV II

Also known as: Barrowby Hall CHURCH STREET.
Small country house. Dated 1691, with small Cl8 addition,
remodelled 1852. Coursed squared stone, ashlar and brick, with
ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped slate roofs. Single
ridge stack with coped triple ashlar flues, and 2 similar side
wall stacks with double flues. Plinth, quoins, moulded eaves,
coped gables with kneelers. 2 storeys plus attics; 5 x 4 bays.
L-plan.
Ashlar street front, 1691, has 5 windows on each floor with
stone cross mullions and leaded glazing. 2 ground floor
windows altered to 6-pane sashes. Rear has irregular
fenestration, with a 3-light stone mullioned window to left
and above it, 2 C19 gabled dormers. To left, C18 2 storey
brick addition to south west front, with a 6-pane sash and
below, a board door, both segment arched.
1852 garden front has a slightly recessed 2 storey porch with
shouldered shaped gable. Single 8-pane sash with cornice, and
below, ashlar doorcase with Doric columns and entablature,
round arched opening with 6-panel door and fanlight. To right,
gabled cross wing with a 6-pane sash, and below, a tall 8-pane
sash. Right return has similar fenestration, with 4 windows on
each floor. Rear gable has a first floor blank and a 6-pane
sash below. All these windows have blocked surrounds and
cornices. To the left of the porch, a single storey gabled
wing in the return angle, with a 6-pane sash similar to the
right wing.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N, Harris J & Antram N:
Lincolnshire: London: 1964-1989: 119).


Listing NGR: SK8798136367

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.