History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2, Eastgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Harwich, Essex

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9474 / 51°56'50"N

Longitude: 1.2871 / 1°17'13"E

OS Eastings: 625998

OS Northings: 232764

OS Grid: TM259327

Mapcode National: GBR VQK.VLL

Mapcode Global: VHLCG.899Y

Entry Name: 2, Eastgate Street

Listing Date: 25 September 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1298483

English Heritage Legacy ID: 366508

Location: Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12

County: Essex

Civil Parish: Harwich

Built-Up Area: Harwich

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: The Harwich Peninsula

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Harwich

Listing Text


HARWICH

TM2532NE EASTGATE STREET
609-1/1/40 (North East side)
25/09/51 No.2

GV II

Formerly known as: No.2A EASTGATE STREET.
House, c1800 of red Flemish-bond brickwork with gabled clay
plain tile roof. 3 storeys with attics and cellars. Front has
5-window range with projecting brick bands at storey heights
and black tarred plinth. The low second floor has 2 flush
double-hung sash windows with moulded surrounds either side of
a blind window recess. First floor has 5 double-hung sashes
with small panes and flat rubbed brick arches. Ground floor
has 2 similar windows, each side of a semicircular arch-headed
recessed entrance with rendered impost blocks. Contemporary
6-panel door with moulded architrave and plain glass fanlight
over. One stack on NW gable and 2 on SE gable.
INTERIOR: plan form substantially unaltered with narrow
entrance hall with panelled side partitions. Contemporary
dogleg stair with turned balusters and column newel. Ground-
and first-floor rooms have early C19 dado rails, doors, and
architraves. Recesses flanking fireplaces have
segmental-arched heads, one pair of which are now cupboards
with serpentine shelves. First-floor room has fireplace with
eared architrave.


Listing NGR: TM2599832764

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.