History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

34 and 36, Cecily Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.7181 / 51°43'5"N

Longitude: -1.9738 / 1°58'25"W

OS Eastings: 401905

OS Northings: 202149

OS Grid: SP019021

Mapcode National: GBR 2PL.CSD

Mapcode Global: VHB2Q.Q2WR

Plus Code: 9C3WP29G+6F

Entry Name: 34 and 36, Cecily Hill

Listing Date: 14 June 1948

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1298696

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365194

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Cirencester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cirencester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Description


CIRENCESTER

SP0102 CECILY HILL
578-1/3/56 (North side)
14/06/48 Nos.34 AND 36

GV II

Formerly known as: Dolphin Inn.
House. Late C17 with later alterations. Cement render to
front; stone slate roof; 2 stone ridge and left- and right-end
stacks. 2 storeys and attic; 4-window range. First floor has
four 2-light stone-mullion windows in flat unmoulded surrounds
with bevels to mullions, C20 casements, to far left with
leaded lights; 3 similar windows to ground floor. C20
six-panel door in similar flat surround with keystone to
centre; pair of C20 garage doors in similar surround to left.
Shallow plinth; cill band to first floor; moulded stone eaves
cornice. 2 gabled dormers with C20 two-light casements. C19
wrought-iron bracket for hanging sign to first floor above.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SP0190502149

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.