Sowerby Croft Farmhouse, Nos 1-11 (consec), Sowerby Croft and attached barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Greetland and Stainland, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Norland

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Sowerby Bridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 May 2021 to remove superfluous source details and reformat the text to current standards

SE 0622-0722
16/217

SOWERBY BRIDGE
Norland
SOWERBY CROFT LANE (west side)

(formerly listed as Sowerby Croft, Norland House and Warehouses)

15.11.66

II
Farmhouse and attached workshop, now cottages, barn and cottages. C17, C18 and C19 with C16 origins. Thin coursed rubble and coursed squared stone; stone slate roofs. Complex development of farmhouse with rear wing linking it to parallel workshop range which projects to left; projecting forward from workshop range is barn range to centre and cottage range to left.

Farmhouse (Sowerby Croft Farmhouse and Nos 1 and 2): two storey, two bay C17 house, entrance now in right gable, with rear outshut (to No 1) and added wing to rear left; bay added to left late C18; canted bay and archway added to far left C19 linking farmhouse to barn. Quoins to ends. C17 bays (Nos 1 and 2): tall double-chamfered mullion windows: on ground floor of seven lights (two right lights with C19 doorway) and of five lights to right of later two-light window; on first floor of seven and five lights (flanking small C20 window). To left on each floor a blocked C18 opening with architrave. Continuous ground floor
dripmould (part removed). Chamfered gutter brackets. Shaped kneeler and coping on right. Corniced end stacks. Added bay (Sowerby Croft Farmhouse, now one with No 3): plain stone surround doorway on right of flat-faced mullion window, now three-light, with similar six-light window above; chamfered gutter brackets; stack to left end. Wing to rear (Nos 3 and 11): raised and subdivided early C19; No 3 has doorway to right of a five-light (now three3-light) flat-faced. mullion window on each floor; No 11 (rear) has gable stack.

Workshop range (Nos 4, 5, 10, 9 and 8): probably late C18, converted to cottages mid C19. Two storeys, six cells. South east front: to right of barn range are Nos 4 and 5. These have plain stone surrounds to openings; a blocked central first floor taking-in door; flat-faced mullion windows, most mullions removed on ground floor but on first floor of four-, two-, four- (now two-) and four-lights; renewed ridge stacks, No 10 masked by barn range. To left of barn range is No 9, now one with No 8, with C20 porch. Rear: quoins to right of No 9. Door of No 10 is in blocked quoined archway, On first floor of No 4 are two two-light chamfered mullion windows, heightened and with mullions removed. Other openings have plain stone surrounds, windows formerly with flat-faced mullions, mostly removed or renewed.

Barn range: barn: C18. five bays. Quoins. East front, from left: C19 doorway; inserted window; two-light window; round-arched cart entry with moulded imposts and raised keystone, blocked and with later doorway and window; later doorway and window; blocked chamfered doorway. Above cart-entry a two-light window and to either side rectangular vents, those to right chamfered. Shaped kneeler and coping to left. On right an inserted bay links barn to workshop range and has a segmental carriage arch with part-blocked arched loading door above. Rear, from left: inserted bay, set back, has archway blocked and with two-light window and, above it, a stepped three-light window. Barn, part rendered, has a blocked chamfered quoined doorway; a blocked wide chamfered doorway with inserted window to its left; a tall round-arched cart entry; an inserted window. Left return: rectangular vents.

Cottage range (Nos 6, 7 and 8): late C18, altered mid C19. West front: quoins, c1980 porches. Windows have plain stone surrounds and flat-faced mullions, those to No 6 (on right) C18, those to Nos 7 and 8, C19. Shaped kneeler and coping to right.

Interior: C17 farmhouse: in right room (No 1) chamfered beams and moulded central shine beam on top of inserted spine wall (said to mask panelling). In left room (No 2) a heavily-moulded basket-arched early C18 fireplace (restored) and spine beams, with small fireplace in room above. In No 1, early C18 dog-leg stair with panelled dado to second flight, column-on-vase balusters and blocked mullion and transom stair window (backing on to No 3.

This complex of buildings had associations with the cloth industry from at least 1567 and through the C18 (Kendall, pp 142, 147, 150).