Arlescote House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Warmington, Warwickshire

WARMINGTON
ARLESCOTE
Arlescote House

(Formerly listed as Arlescote Manor House)

II*
House. Late C17, with mid C18 wing and alterations, and late C19/early C20 alterations. Regular coursed, almost ashlar, ironstone. Concrete tile hipped roofs have painted moulded-wood eaves cornice; stone ridge stacks with C19 square ashlar shafts. H-plan with later additions to rear and wing to left.

Symmetrical front. Two storeys and attic: seven-window range. Three-bay recessed centre. Entrance has moulded architrave and scrolled pediment; late C19/early C20 half-glazed panelled door with glazing bars. three-light and central two-light stone-mullioned and transomed windows, possibly renewed, with hood moulds. Wings have sashes in mid C18 moulded stone architaves. Hipped two-light leaded casement roof dormers, two to centre, one to wings. Irregularly placed stacks. Narrow recessed linking block to left wing has half-glazed four-panelled door. Wing has two pairs of leaded cross windows; stone lintels with keystones. Left return side has internal stack. Right return side of main block is three-window range. Now main entrance front. Late C19/early C20 porch, to right of centre, has buttresses flush with front, coped gable parapet and kneelers with ball finials. Chamfered four-centred archway has sunk spandrels with raised-circles.Inside, Tudor-arched ribbed door with hood mould. Mullioned and transomed windows with hood moulds, three-light to left, two-light to right. Rear irregular, with mullioned and transomed windows.

Interior: former entrance hall has moulded cross beams. The large ovolo moulded four-centred arched fireplace and C17 style panelling are late C19/early C20. Dog leg staircase with winders opens off hall to left of fireplace. Substantial turned balusters and moulded handrail; gate on landing, possibly contemporary, has shaped splat balusters and H-hinges. Room to right has good early C18 bolection panelling and stone bolection fireplace. Fielded five-panelled doors to several rooms. Dining room to rearas C18 style fireplace with eared architrave and dentil cornice. Bedroom has some painted fielded panelling and wood bolection fireplace. First floor has two-panelled and eight-panelled doors. Winder attic stairs.