1, 2, 3 and 4, Jagger Green Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Greetland and Stainland, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Stainland

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Greetland

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2nd February 2021 to remove superfluous source details from the text, and also to reformat the text to current standards

SE 082192
6/55

ELLAND
JAGGER GREEN LANE (south side)
Jagger Green Hall (Nos 1, 2, 3 and 4)

GV.
II
Three-room house without gables, kitchen wing behind with porch at junction of wing and main block. Two storey front with single aisle to rear. Late C17 with C18 additions. Thin coursed hammer-dressed stone with stone slate roof. South front of four bays. Third bay has a square headed doorway with moulded jambs. To either side are double chamfered mullioned windows with transoms. The second bay has main housebody window of fourteen lights and four-light cross fire-window. The fourth bay has twelve-light window (most mullions removed). There is a cavetto moulded string course continuous over windows. At first floor are double chamfered mullioned windows of six-lights, two-lights and six-lights (three mullions removed). The first bay is a late C18 addition with quoins and coped gable with kneelers. It has two large rectangular sash windows with projecting sides and wide string band with two smaller windows over and moulded gutter brackets. Main range has large centrally placed stack to ridge. End gable is coped. Four-light double chamfered stepped mullion window to gable which has ashlar quoins. String course continues all round building. Rear wing has two storey porch with initial date plaque '1703 TDM' (for Thomas Denton). Porch faced in finely dressed stone with two-light arch-headed mullioned window with slight chamfer at first floor with coped gable, kneelers and finial to apex. Rear wing of two storeys has quoins and coped gable with kneelers with double chamfered mullioned and transomed window of twelve lights with six-light window over.

Interior not viewed but said to have features of interest.