A Grade II Listed Building in Parlington, Leeds

Entry Name: The Gardens House with Attached Hot Walls, Walls of the Former Walled Garden, and Wall Enclosing Semi-Circular Garden to North-West

Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS25

County: Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Aberford St Ricarius

Church of England Diocese: York

Garforth

SE43NW
2/80

PARLINGTON
PARLINGTON ESTATE
The Gardens House with attached hot walls, walls of the former walled garden, and wall enclosing semi-circular garden to north-west.

(Formerly listed as House with attached screen walls and wall enclosing semi-circular garden to north shown on OS map as Parlington Gardens at SE421362, PARLINGTON PARK, PARLINGTON)

II
House, with attached hot walls,walls enclosing former walled garden, and wall enclosing semi-circular garden on north-west side. Late C18/early C19, altered. Red brick with stone dressings, stone slate roof.

Square plan. Two storeys,3 x 3 bays, symmetrical, in classical style; south-east side (to former walled garden) has a tall three-bay arcade of double-recessed arches, the outer containing 12-pane sashes and the centre French windows, and at first floor three nine-pane sashes (six panes in the upper and three in the lower leaf); prominent modillioned cornice; pyramidal roof with chimneys on front slope and on ridge towards rear. Sides and rear have segmental-headed boxed sashed windows mostly of 12 panes, and a doorway in each side. Interior not inspected.

South-east front to late C18 former walled garden has attached hot walls to each side with evidence of flues and furnaces, linked to the corners of the house by a short brick screen with a round-headed archway (left) and a round-headed doorway (right), the latter containing a glazed and panelled door and fanlight with radiating glazing bars. North-east and south-west walls of walled garden to each side; that to the south-west is truncated slightly. South-east wall of walled garden now removed. Semi-circular garden on north-west side of house enclosed by a high bow-shaped wall, with entrance gateway on west side.

History: associated with (demolished) Parlington Hall. Walled garden constructed in the late C18 and the house (probably originally the home of the estate gardener) believed to have been constructed slightly later in the late C18/early C19.