Granary about 25 yards north-north-east of Clehonger Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Clehonger, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Eaton Bishop

SO 43 NE

CLEHONGER CP

II
Granary. Probably late C18 or early C19. Sandstone rubble and brick with tiled roof. Rectangular five-bay plan aligned north-north-west/south-south-east. Two storeys.

West elevation has two windows with cambered brick heads to centre and left of first floor. Above each is diminished rectangular opening with diamond section oak mullions. Ground floor has two entries, one to left of centre, the other beneath the central windows. Granary stairs rise from right over two dog-kennels to ledged door into first floor. Attached to right-hand side is single-storey mid-C19 extension with three blocked segmental headed openings. Left part of elevation is partly masked by late C20 agricultural building.

Interior has collar trusses and braces tied back to wall-plates. Included for group value.

Clehonger Court is not included in this list.