47, 48 (Yelland), 50 (Magnolia Cottage) and 51 (Orleans Cottage), Evesham Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Norton and Lenchwick, Worcestershire

SP 04 NW

NORTON AND LENCHWICK CP
EVESHAM ROAD (west side)
Nos 47, 48 (Yelland), 50 (Magnolia Cottage) and 51 (Orleans Cottage)

(Formerly listed as Nos 47, 48 (Yellands), 50 (Orleans Cottage) and 51, previously listed as Nos 47 - 51)

30.7.59

II
House, now four houses. C15, extended C17 and mid-C20. Timber-frame with rendered infill, extended in painted brick, with machine tile roof. Gable end onto road; C15 range of two or three bays, with C17 extension to north forming T, also a long rear range probably of three bays; C20 extension on south side of C15 part. Stack centrally placed in northern C17 extension. East front: two storeys, with brick tower in angle to right, C15 gable end has a 2-light casement to each floor, the upper window with a C15 projecting lintel, the C20 portion to the left has a 2-light casement to each floor. The C17 extension to right has two C20 casements on ground floor. Entrance to No 47 in C20 brick lean-to on right-hand return wall, to No 48 to rear on right-hand side, Nos 50 and 51 to left-hand return wall. Framing: C15 gable end close-studded with curved tension braces on ground floor. C17 part four rectangular panels high with straight angle braces.