Talbot Court Farmhouse, and Attached Barn to East

A Grade II Listed Building in Hillesley and Tresham, Gloucestershire

HAWKESBURY
TRESHAM
(north side)
attached barn to east)

GV II

House. Late C17, remodelled and extended mid C19. Rubble with freestone dressings; Cotswold stone slate roof. 2 storeys and attics. L-plan. West wing: 3 bays with gabled cross wing at north end; 2 mid-late C19 bay windows under slate pentice roof on ground floor; two 3-light casement windows under segmental heads on first floor; mullions in cross wing. C20 door under moulded segmental hood. North wing: 3-light casement window with hollow chamfered mullions and surround; 2-light casement window in stone half dorn1er; panelled door under hood on brackets to left. 2 storey extension to right connects house with barn.
BARN: dated "1764" (scratched on quoin), re-roofed 1980s; rubble with Cotswold stone slate roof; gabled projecting porch with square headed carriage entry; tie and collar beam roof.