2 and 4, Bridge Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbey, Reading

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Reading St Giles

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Caversham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 January 2023 to correct description and reformat the text to current standards

SU 7173 SW
2/372

BRIDGE STREET (west side)
Nos 2 and 4

22.6.77

II
Early C19 altered. Forms corner site with No 1 Castle Street. Five storeys, stucco. Four windows, glazing bar sashes, right hand ones panels. Moulded cornice with brackets framing second floor windows. Slate roof. Curved shop front with outer doorways (the right hand one partly blocked); fascia brackets to pilasters; central entrance flanked by paired modillions to fascia cornice.