Fairford Community Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Fairford, Gloucestershire

Quenington

FAIRFORD
HIGH STREET (west side)

(Formerly listed as The Fairford Centre, previously listed as School House)

II
Formerly Fairford Free School, now community centre and library. Built 1738 with endowment from Farmor family, enlarged to rear in C19. Coursed and dressed stone with alternating chamfered quoins on moulded plinth, hipped slate roof with moulded stone eaves cornice, low stone stacks. Square range of 3 storeys with C19 extension to rear not of special interest. Five windows, 2-light stone mullion casements to second floor with plain beaded architraves and bull-nosed sills. First and ground floors have four 2-light stone mullion and transoms in similar surrounds. Plat bands between floors. Central window on first floor is 12-pane sash with moulded stone pilasters and cornice on consoles. Pilaster strips below bull-nosed sill with flush stone apron and inscription in capitals: "FAIRFORD FREE SCHOOL/THE GIFT OF/THE HONOURABLE MRS ELIZ FARMOR/AND MRS MARY BARKER/BUILT ANNO DOMINI MDCCXXXVIII". Doorcase below with pilasters and moulded cornice on consoles with shouldered surround to 4-panel door with bolection moulded panels and 6-pane fanlight, up 3 steps. Similar 3-windowed elevation to churchyard, with central inserted door on ground floor and wall tablet to former Master of School.