Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Cranwich, Norfolk

CRANWICH
Church of St.Mary

GV I

Parish church. Medieval and later.
Flint with ashlar and some brick dressings. Rendered porch and north wall. Thatched roofs. Circular west tower; aisleless nave with south porch; chancel. C11 west tower with a circular monolithic ground floor west window, a similar arched first floor window and 4 monolithic openings above with interlace patterns to north, south and west, probably representing original bell stage. Present bell stage with 4 undressed roughly arched openings and a late-Medieval crenellated parapet with 3 gargoyles. South wall of nave with one C14 cusped lancet window and 2 late-Medieval windows with flat heads of 2 and 3 cusped lights. Late-Medieval porch with arched entrance and cusped 2-light side windows. Late C12 doorway with chamfered semicircular arch on simple imposts supporting a hood mould with dogtooth decoration. North wall of nave with hollow chamfered doorway of 2 orders and 2 C15 2-light panel traceried windows. C14 chancel with 4 2-light Y-traceried windows to north and south and a 3-light Y-traceried east window.
Interior. Reduced tower arch with modern doorway inserted. No chancel arch. C14 piscina in chancel with deeply moulded arch on a pair of engaged colonnetts with bell capitals. Nave with moulded wall plates and arched braces probably of Medieval date, largely obscured by ceiling. Plain C14 octagonal font. Medieval altar slab used as flooring to north-east side of chancel.