Whitehouse Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ugborough, Devon

Ugborough

UGBOROUGH
SX 65 NE

9/109 Whitehouse Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse, late C16. Slate rubble, rendered front. Corrugated asbestos sheet roof with gabled ends. 3 rooms and through passage plan, the inner room at higher right-hand end has been demolished. Slightly projecting lateral stack at rear of hall. Another lateral stack on front wall immediately to the lower side of through passage. Another smaller stack at lower gable end. On the now exposed wall at the higher end of hall a blocked fireplace with chamfered slate lintel and blocked doorway with chamfered wooden lintel. They were the doorway to and fireplace heating the inner room now demolished. This is an unusual position for an inner room fireplace. Appears always to have been 2 storeys. 5-window range. C19 casements and sashes. Those at lower end to left have stone dripmoulds. Right hand ground floor hall window is tripartite sash.
Interior: Tall plank and muntin screen between hall and through passage. Hall has high ceiling with moulded main beams with hollow and 2 ogee moulds, without steps. The joists have ovolo and 2 hollows with bar steps. The joists in the through passage are the same as the hall joists. Only the roof over the lower end has been inspected. Principals with halved lap-jointed collars and threaded or trenched purlins.