Hey Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Winsham, Somerset

Winsham

WINSHAM CP HOLVERT LANE (North side)

4/110 Hey Farmhouse

- II*

Detached farmhouse. Circa 1500 and later. said to have been built as a grange to nearby Forde Abbey (Dorset). Local
stone rubble; Ham stone ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof between high coped gables suggesting former thatch; one
brick and one ashlar chimney stack. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys, 3-bay south elevation. Corner buttresses, angled on south-west
corner and square on south-east: hollow-chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered recesses, of 3, 4 and 4 lights to
ground floor and 2, 4 and 5 lights to first floor; the lower windows deepened; the windows to bay 1 have deeper and
more heavily moulded labels whereas the remainder are of the more usual C17 pattern: loft of lower bay 2 is a
projecting porch with a segmental-arched outer doorway and boarded inner door in a cambered-arched recess. Plain east
gable: extension to rear. The west gable has an angled buttress to each corner, a small squint window and a projecting
chimney with offsets. The rear elevation has, towards the west end, two 2-light cinquefoil cusped windows set under
deep square lintels, and, obscured by a late C20 extension, a further such window at ground floor level, and a
cambered-arched doorway. Internally. a 2-room plan to the front, kitchen wing to rear, and a stairway rising between
them. the entry to west room at front and back. but probably further east originally; west room has high 4-panel
ceiling with slightly cambered beams having hollow-step-ogee moulding, a modern fireplace set within the major west
gable fireplace; east room has 3 crossbeams,2 cambered and one flat, this last probably the head of the passage
screen; cambered arched fireplace in rear wall backing onto the kitchen fireplace, now with inserted grate but known to
have had a bread oven: cellar below: first floor west room has 2 fireplaces, both with flat chamfered lintels, of stone
to west and of timber to the larger north fireplace. Roof to wing probably Cl9, of reused timber, but main roof has
arch-braced collar beam trusses, mostly closed at some time, with 3 rows purlins each side and windbraced, the east end
differing in detail from west. Previous description in 1958 lists speaks of possible extension further east, but no
obvious indication of this. (YAG Report, unpublished SRO, undated).