Marlows and Wall to North East Fronting Road

A Grade II Listed Building in West Monkton, Somerset

ST22NE WEST MONKTON CP
WEST MONKTON VILLAGE

6/216 Marlows and wall to North-East
fronting road

GV II

House and abutting boundary wall to North-East. Late C18, refenestrated mid C19. Ashlar Ham stone, plinth, moulded
cornice and fluted frieze, parapet, assumed to conceal hipped slate roof, stone stick rising from parapet centre right,
stacks on left return. Double pile, wall enclosing kitchen garden and stables at rear, 2 storeys, bays, first floor
sashes without glazing bars, similar 2 windows left of Entrance, 2 blind windows to right, all with keystones in
lintels, central flat roofed Doric porch, moulded cornice, Adam-style fanlight, 4x5 pane half glazed floor, Long left
return fronting road, first floor blind window right, three 12 pane sash windows left. Roughcast wall abutting North
East corner, carriageway entrance with depressed arch head centre, double doors, wall of red sandstone random rubble
with shaped brick coping swept up to about 5 metres and curved, continued East to the West Monkton Stores, (not
included). (Photographs in NMR).