Middle Farmhouse, with Front Boundary Railings and Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Dundon, Somerset

ST43SE COMPTON DUNDON CP PEAK LANE (West side)
DUNDON

1/82 Middle Farmhouse, with front
boundary railings and gate

GV II

Farmhouse. C19. Local lias stone cut and squared; shallow pitch Welsh slate roof, with slates laid open (gaps to
sides), plain gables; brick end chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 3-bays. 2-light small-pane casement windows with timber
lintols to first floor and deep stone lintols below: central boarded door in heavy frame with timber and slate open
porch: lean-to extension to both gables. Interior not seen. Front garden, about 2 metres deep, enclosed by railings on
low stone base, looped tops, elaborate gate with curved upper and middle rails, adding to setting of house.