Tetton House and Terrace to Garden on South Front

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kingston St. Mary, Somerset

ST23SW KINGSTON ST MARY CP

1/105 Tetton House and terrace to
garden on South front

GV II*

Country house. Circa 1790 enlarged and mainly rebuilt 1924-6 by H.S Goodhart-Rendel for H M Herbert. Rendered over
rubble, stone roof behind shaped parapets, brick stack. Plan: entrance on East front through Georgian house enlarged
around courtyard with colonnaded South front, West front with semicircular bays. Regency Classical style. West front,
the most original 2 storeys with attic and semi-basement in left bay, outer bays with dentil moulded cornices and
thermal windows flanking hansard roof with 6 semicirular headed dormer windows, first floor full height outer
semicircular bays with parapet, swept up at centre, three 12-pane sash windows in outer bays, circular windows flanking
lead roofed 3-light bay with half draped caryatids, ground floor 15-pane sash windows right bay, left 9-pane sash
windows above semi-basement, centre lead roofed semicircular bay with paired pilasters and tripartite sash windows,
sash window and small window left, French window right. South front of 9 bays with pedimented centre and single storey
colonnade of fluted Doric columns, entrance on East front through pedimented porch, 6-panel raised and fielded door
with side lights. Interior: austere manipulation of Palladian detailing in courtyard, dramatic ashiar fronted stair
hall with deeply recessed soffits, 2 fine imported C18 marble fireplaces in South front rooms, now one rood, classical
plasterwork details in library on West front. (Photograph in NMR; Pevsner, Buildings of England, South and West
Somerset, 1958).