Barwick Farm House with Granary Immediately to the East

A Grade II Listed Building in Barwick, Somerset

Bradford Abbas

BARWICK CP
CHURCH LANE (South side)

Barwick Farm House with granary immediately to the East (Barwick Farmhouse formerly listed)

II

Farmhouse. C17 with remodelled facade of early C19. Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings, facade in mottled
buff brick Flemish bond with red brick and Ham stone dressings; plain clay tiled roof between coped gables; brick
chimney stacks. 2-storey on basement plinth; 3 wide bays, the centre projecting slightly. Central 6-panel door (middle
2 glazed) in architraved stone surrounds; above timber casements in architraves, 2 to the centre bay. Red brick.
quoins, band course and dentilled eaves course, central pedinent with semi-circular arched niche. Door to basement low
on right. To rear hollow-chamfer mullioned windows, and staircase lean- to with arched sash window. Attached by a
single storey link a 2 storey granary/barn possibly of late C18; stone rubble with Welsh slate roof between coped
gables; brick stack to last end. 3 bays. Timber casements; first floor plain doorway with stone approach steps.