History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Sweetham Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Newton St. Cyres, Devon

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7759 / 50°46'33"N

Longitude: -3.5886 / 3°35'19"W

OS Eastings: 288084

OS Northings: 98567

OS Grid: SX880985

Mapcode National: GBR QR.WFN3

Mapcode Global: FRA 37C1.9QH

Entry Name: Sweetham Bridge

Listing Date: 26 August 1965

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1309905

English Heritage Legacy ID: 96379

Location: Newton St. Cyres, Mid Devon, Devon, EX5

County: Devon

District: Mid Devon

Civil Parish: Newton St. Cyres

Civil Parish/community: Newton St Cyres

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Newton St Cyres St Cyr and St Julitta

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Upton Pyne

Listing Text

NEWTON ST CYRES

295/5/24 STATION ROAD
05-MAY-04 SWEETHAM BRIDGE

II*

Also Known As: LOWER CREEDY BRIDGE
(Marked as Lower Creedy Bridge on OS map.)
Road bridge over River Creedy. Late C16. Veined volcanic rubble, volcanic ashlar with some Salcombe standstone voussoirs. The 2 segmental arches are plain vaults with ashlar arch-rings in 2 orders, both chamfered. Massive cutwater, with large dressed stone concentrated towards the base, is carried up to parapet creating deep refuges. Parapet has volcanic stone coping. C19 iron ties intruded into southern arch.
SOURCE: Henderson, C. and Jervoise, E.; Old Devon Bridges, p.58, plate 26.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.